Privacy policy

This privacy policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use personal information collected via the website such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. All your personal Information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collection

We may collect information about you when you request any information about us or our services, submit your personal details and/or complete any forms on the website.

The transmission of information via the personal information forms on this website is done via a secure mechanism that encrypts the data being transferred and is only readable to us the recipient. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. You are advised that General Feedback forms have not been encrypted in this way if they have do not contain personal data.

Further information about the security features on this site can be found within section 7 of the Terms of Use statement

While we are confident that data submitted via our website is secure we do advise that this is generally not the case for all websites on the Internet and you are advised to check the security of the site when using online forms to help protect your personal data and any transmission of personal data via websites is at your own risk.

Please be advised that our security does not apply to emails you send to us and only to information or messages sent via our online forms. Email security is explained within section 7 of our Terms of Use statement.

Burton Hospitals will never collect personal information about you without your knowledge, and will only use that information for a known reason. Information provided will not be passed to outside organisations, agencies or individuals, unless there is a legal requirement to do so. Please see our Data Protection section for more information.

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites.

Our website uses Google Analytics to track our visitors. This process uses cookies to recognise returning visitors. For full terms of the Google Analytics process, please see the Google Analytics privacy policy.  The information collected via this mechanism is used so that we can monitor the number of visitors, the most popular pages and the length of time users spend browsing. This information is not used for any other reason.

Further information about the use of cookies and the gathering of information by third parties can be found within our Terms of use statement.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of submitting your contact details, completing application forms or requesting further information about our services 
  • Information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type 
  • Details of your visits to our website and the pages and resources that you access

The Information we collect about you may be used to:

  • Send you further details of our services 
  • Contact you in response to any general or specific enquiries made by you
  • Process any application submitted by you 
  • Send you information about recent developments in areas in which you have expressed an interest
  • Automate certain functions on our website 
  • Ensure content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

Terms of use

Terms and Conditions between users of the website at http://burtonhospitals.nhs.uk/ and related services and Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

  1. Terms of use overview
  2. Operator details
  3. Copyright and trademark notices
  4. Limitation on types of use
  5. Liability disclaimer
  6. Links to third-party sites
  7. Messages to and from the Trust
  8. No unlawful or prohibited use
  9. Cookies
  10. Other General terms
  11. Variation of these Terms and Conditions

 

  1. Terms of use overview

In this Agreement, the “Website” means the website at http://www.burtonhospitals.nhs.uk/.  The "Trust" means Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
 
The Website is intended for use by individuals in the United Kingdom only. The Website is offered as a free service for you, the user. You have the opportunity to take independent legal advice on these Terms and Conditions before continuing to use the Website.
 
Your use of the Website and/or your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, and notices without modifying them constitutes agreement by you to all of these terms, conditions, and notices. Only those who agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions are authorised to use the Website.

  1. Operator details

The Website is operated by the Trust. For enquiries about the website, you can e-mail to: Communications@burtonft.nhs.uk or write to:
 
Communications
Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Belvedere Road
Burton upon Trent
Staffordshire DE13 0RB

  1. Copyright and Trademark Notices

The Website trade mark and logos are the property of the Trust. Other product and company names mentioned on the Website or other websites or services accessed through the Website are owned by third parties. All contents of the Website including this Agreement are the copyright of the Trust and will be protected by other proprietary rights including database rights.
 
No part of the Website, including any e-mails we send, may be reproduced in any form whether electronically or otherwise without the prior written consent of the Trust.
 
You must retain all copyright or trade mark notices contained on this Website on any copy you make of it or part of it. You may not sell or modify what is on the Website or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the content on it in any way for any public or commercial purpose. The use of such content on any other website or in a networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited.

  1. Limitation on Types of Use

You may not modify, copy, distribute, disable, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or services obtained from the Website. You may not use the Website for anything other than the purpose outlined in this Agreement and you may not use spiders or other robotic software tools to gather information from the Website or use any applications which could lead to harm to the Website.
 
You may not use the Website to indicate any association with the Website or the Trust without the Trust’s prior written consent. If you would like information about obtaining the Trust’s permission to use any content of the Website or if you would like to link your website to the Website, please e-mail: Communications@burtonft.nhs.uk

  1. Liability Disclaimer - Please Read Carefully

The main purpose of the Website is to provide information to users about the Trust and the services it provides through its three main hospital sites.  All information provided via the Website is general information which can never be treated as being a substitute for professional healthcare. Do not rely upon any of the general information provided via the Website for medical diagnosis or treatment. You must always consult with your doctor about personal health concerns.
 
If you have any immediate concerns in relation to your health or the health of someone else, you should not delay in contacting your doctor or the emergency services directly on 999.
 
Whilst the Trust does make every effort to check the accuracy of information published on the Website, it cannot give any warranty that information will be accurate or up-to-date and the user acknowledges that the information and services offered on the Website may include inaccuracies, out of date information or typographical errors. In particular, and without limitation to the rest of this Agreement, the Trust is not able to guarantee that the Website will continue or be accurate during time of server failure.
 
Information contained in, or accessible via, the Website changes on a regular basis. The Trust may make improvements or alterations to the Website at any time without notice.
 
The Trust is not responsible in any way whatsoever for the content of any site accessed using the Website, nor can it warrant that use of the Website will be free from virus contamination and you should take adequate steps to ensure that you virus check regularly when using the Website on your computer, Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) or phone.
 
The Trust is not in a position to know for what purpose you will use information provided by the Website and so cannot insure against loss.
 
The Trust makes no representations about the suitability of the information, and services contained on, or accessed via, the Website for any purpose. All warranties, terms and conditions with regard to this information, and services, including all warranties, terms and conditions, implied by statute, collaterally or otherwise, of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
 
The Trust shall not in any event be liable for any damages (whether indirect, incidental, special, consequential or otherwise) arising out of, or in any way connected with the use of the Website, or with any delayed access to, or inability to use the Website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the Website, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise. This does exclude or limit liability for death or person injury caused by negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

  1. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. These hyperlinks are provided for reference only. The Trust does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content.
 
A reference on the Website to any persons, products, web sites or services does not constitute or imply their endorsement, recommendation or favouring by the Trust.
 
The hyperlinks provided from the Website have been authorised by the Trust. If you would like to add a hyperlink to the site, you require written consent from the Trust.
 
The Trust reserves the right to remove any hyperlink at any time and without notice and shall not be obliged to give a reason for doing so. If you become concerned about the content of a site linked to or from the Website (or anything on the Website), please inform the Trust immediately via e-mail to Communications@burtonft.nhs.uk
 
If your complaint is about unsuitable content you may also consider reporting the matter to the Internet Watch Foundation who can be contacted via their website at www.iwf.org.uk

  1. Messages to and from the Trust 

Issues with e-mail

When you send an e-mail message, the message is sent in clear text, so anyone can read the content.
 
It is unlikely that the message you send will go straight to the computer from where it will be read. The message will be sent to a computer nearer to its final destination like a sequence of post boxes. Each time the e-mail goes through a post box, a copy remains in the post box. Because of the way the internet works, it is impossible to know how many post boxes the e-mail will go through on its journey. 

In the above image, the message remains in post boxes (1) and (2) until the owners of those post boxes delete the message, even if the sender and receiver delete the message.  So anyone who gains access to the post box has access to your e-mail message.
 
Many e-mail systems will also send your username and password at the start of your message with the contents of your e-mail.
 
There are other risks including:

  • E-mail may be sent to the wrong address by any sender or receiver;
  • E-mail is easier to forge than handwritten or signed papers;
  • E-mail can be intercepted, altered, forwarded, or used without detection or authorisation;
  • E-mail delivery is not guaranteed.

These are potential problems of which you should be aware, but e-mail is convenient and used by millions of people every day.
 
Our advice

  • E-mail has been likened to sending a post card. Our advice is do not put anything in an e-mail if you are concerned about someone else seeing it.
  • There is no guarantee of delivery, or delivery time when using e-mail, so do not use it in cases of emergency.
  • It is your responsibility to follow up with the Trust if you have not received a response to your e-mail within a reasonable period of time.
  • If you have asked the Trust to communicate with you via e-mail it is your responsibility to advise the Trust of any change of e-mail address. You may withdraw your consent for the Trust to communicate with you via e-mail at any time.
  • You should be aware that if you share your computer it may be possible for other people to be able to see emails you have sent or sites you have visited on the Internet, as your computer keeps a record of these.
  • To protect against viruses and SPAM we ask that you do not include attachments with your email. If we suspect your email contains these, we may delete it without opening to prevent any damage to the Trust systems and services. 

 
If the message you want to send us contains information which will identify other people or relates to someone else's medical condition or treatment, please write or telephone instead of emailing us.
 
Any e-mail or other form of communication between representatives of the Trust and other parties will be deemed covered by these Terms and Conditions.

  1. No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of the Website, you warrant to the Trust that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions, and notices.

  1. Cookies

Use of Cookies on our site

Cookies are small amounts of information stored by your web browser for a web site and then returned to the web site on request if needed. This website does not use cookies to store any personal information about you.

If you prefer not to receive cookies in general, you can turn them off in your web browser, or you can set your browser to ask you before accepting a new cookie. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Google Analytics


One cookie we use is Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information helps us to identify ways our site can be improved. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Full details are available from Google Analytics Website.

  1. Other General Terms

This agreement is governed by the laws of England. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Website. Use of the Website outside the UK is unauthorised.
 
You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and the Trust as a result of this Agreement or use of the Website. Each and every provision of this agreement is separate and severable. If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set out above, then the validity and enforceability of the remainder of the Terms and Conditions shall not be affected.
 
These Terms and Conditions constitutes the entire agreement between you and the Trust with respect to the Website and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and the Trust with respect to the Website. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. Any rights expressly granted herein are reserved. You will be responsible for all charges, fees, duties, taxes, and assessments arising out of your use of the Website.

  1. Variation of these Terms and Conditions

The Trust reserves the right to change the Terms and Conditions and notices under which the Website is offered. We will do this by altering the Terms and Conditions on the Website and this alteration will then be of immediate effect. For this reason, you should regularly visit the Terms and Conditions on the Website as the current version will be binding on you.

Data Protection

Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BHFT) is registered to process personal and sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (data controller).

We collect data on our patients for the purposes of care and treatment and to audit that care and treatment. We may use personal and sensitive personal data for the purposes of teaching and research but we will only do this with the consent of the patient and/or their carer where applicable.

We will use anonymised data wherever possible to protect patient confidentiality.

We will not give information about you to anyone else, or use information about you for any other purposes, unless the law allows us to.

BHFT may share information with other NHS or social care organisations for the purposes of ongoing care and treatment. You will always be informed of this and given the opportunity to object. We will also give out information as required by law, for example to comply with a court order.

If you have any questions about the data protection implication of this website please write to:

Information Governance Office
Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Belvedere Road
Burton upon Trent
Staffordshire DE13 0RB

 

 

 

  • GEM Going that extra mile
  • Top 40 Hospital Winner
  • NHS Choices
  • Urdu Polski
  • Burton Clinic